150px-Guernsey_Cricket_Board_logo-circle.png

Guernsey Cricket Board

 

Past Winners

ROLL OF HONOUR

WEEKEND CHAMPIONSHIP - 1STXI

Afternoon League Div. One (Now GCA Championship)

Year

Winners

Year

Winners

1978

Rovers

1979

Rovers

1980

Realists

1981

Rovers

1982

Rovers

1983

Rovers

1984

Pilgrims

1985

Salemites

1986

Pessimists

1987

Pessimists

1988

Pessimists

1989

Salemites

1990

Cobo

1991

Optimists

1992

Cobo

1993

Cobo

1994

Pilgrims

1995

Optimists

1996

Optimists

1997

Optimists

1998

Cobo

1999

Optimists

2000

Pessimists

2001

Optimists

2002

Rovers

2003

Wanderers

2004

Rovers

2005

Optimists

2006

Optimists

2007

Cobo

2008

Cobo

2009

Cobo

2010

Cobo

2011

Argyll Investment

2012

Argyll Investment

2013

Cobo

2014

Miton Optimal

2015

Cobo

2016

Griffins

2017

 


Channel Island Club Championship (previously C I Knockout

1997 Optimists (Guernsey)

1998 Caesareans (Jersey)

1999 LS Insurance (Jersey)

2000 Optimists (Guernsey)

2001 SCF (Jersey)

2002 SCF (Jersey)

2003 Optimists (Gsy) 2004 Cobo (Guernsey)

2005 Cobo (Guernsey)

2006 SCF (Jersey)

2007 Old Victorians (J)

2008 Wanderers (Gsy)

2009 Optimus (Jersey)

2010 Rathbones OV's (Jersey)

2011 Rathbones OV's (Jersey)

2012 Argyll Investment CC (Guernsey)


GCA Shield Winners

2001 Irregulars

2002 Grolsch Dragons

2003 St Martins

2004 Grolsch Dragons


The GCA Trophy formerly the Lower Divisions Knock Out. 


1991 Touche Ross

1992 Taverners B

1993 Les Naftiaux

1994 Independents

1995 Rovers

1996 Cobo C

1997 Belgraves

1998 Cobo C

1999 Belgraves

2000 St Pierre B

2001 St Saviours B

2002 Deloitte & Touche

2003 Deloitte & Touche

2004 Cobo Reserves

2005 Cobo

2006 Deloitte CC

2007 St Sampsons

2015 Irregulars 


THE GCA CUP

1970 Rovers A

1995 Optimists

1971 Rovers A

1996 Cobo A

1972 Cobo A

1997 St Saviour’s A

1973 Rovers A

1998 Cobo

1974 Rovers A

1999 Optimists

1975 St Martin’s A

2000 Rovers

1976 Pessimists

2001 Optimists

1977 Cobo A

2002 Cobo

1978 Optimists

2003 Cobo

1979 Optimists

2004 Cobo

1980 Rovers A

2005 Cobo

1981 Optimists

2006 Wanderers

1982 Pilgrims

2007 Cobo

1983 Rovers A

2008 Cobo

1984 Pilgrims A

2014 Miton Optimal

1985 Pilgrims A

2015 Cobo 

1986 Tortevites

 

1987 Cobo

 

1988 Optimists

 

1989 Cobo A

 

1990 Cobo A

 

1991 St Saviour’s A

 

1992 Cobo A

 

1993 Optimists

 

1994 Optimists

 


Afternoon League Div. Two (Now GCA Bowl League 1)


1982

Salemites

1983

Pessimists

1984

St Saviours

1985

 

1986

Tortevites

1987

St Saviours & Rovers (tie)

1988

Pilgrims

1996

Rovers

1997

Pilgrims

1998

Elizabeth College

1999

Specsavers

2000

Rovers

2001

Goldridge Stone

2002

St Pierre

2003

Taverners

2004

Elizabeth College

2005

Elizabeth College

2006

Wanderers

2007

St Sampsons

2008

Salemites

2009

Salemites

2010

Grant Thornton

2011

Corinthians

2012

St Saviours

2013

Wanderers

2014

Miton Optimal

2015

Wanderers

2016

Irregulars

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Afternoon League Div. Three (Now GCA League 2)

1997 EC 2nd X1
1998 Specsavers

99 -02 no competition

2003 Parishioners Goldridge Stone

2004 St Sampsons

2005 St Sampsons

2006 Elizabeth College

2007 St Sampsons

2008 Salemites

2009 Salemites


GCA Evening League Champions since Inception (1927)

Division 1 (2002-4 known as Premier 1)


1927 Civil Service 

1975 Rovers A 

2015 Cobo 

1928 Pilgrims 

1976 Rovers A 

2016 Griffins

1929 Gasco 

1977 Rovers A 

1930 Banks 

1978 Optimists 

1931 Le Riche 

1979 Rovers A 

1932 Pilgrims 

1980 Optimists 

1933 Pilgrims 

1981 Rovers A 

1934 Pilgrims 

1982 Rovers A 

1935 - 

1983 Rovers A & 

1936 - 

Pilgrims A (tie) 

1937 Banks 

1984 Pilgrims A 

1938-45 No. Comp. 

1985 Pilgrims A 

1946 Pilgrims 

1986 Optimists 1 

1947 Pilgrims 

1987 Pessimists A 

1948 Pilgrims 

1988 Pilgrims A 

1949 Pilgrims 

1989 Optimists A 

1950 Pessimists 

1990 Pessimists A 

1951 Optimists 

1991 St Saviours A 

1952 Pessimists 

1992 Cobo A 

1953 Pessimists 

1993 St Saviours A 

1954 Pessimists & Pilgrims (tie)

1994 Cobo A 

1955 Pessimists 

1995 Cobo A

1956 Pessimists 

1996 Cobo A 

1957 Pessimists 

1997 Cobo A 

1958 Pessimists 

1998 Cobo A 

1959 Pessimists & Rovers (tie) 

1999 Cobo A 

1960 Pessimists 

2000 Optimists 1 

1961 Optimists 

2001 Optimists 1 

1962 Optimists 

2002 St Pierre A 

1963 Optimists 

2003 St Pierre A 

1964 Rovers A 

2004 Rovers A 

1965 Rovers A 

2005 Cobo A

1966 Rovers A 

2006 Cobo A

1967 Cobo 

2007 Cobo A

1968 Rovers A 

2008 Cobo A 

1969 Rovers A 

2009 Cobo A

1970 Rovers A 

2010 Rovers

1971 Rovers A & Cobo (tie) 

2011 Cobo

1972 Rovers A 

2012 Cobo

1973 Rovers A 

2013 St Pierre

1974 Rovers A

2014 Cobo


Division 2 (2002-4 known as Premier 2)


1927 - 

1972 Independents A 

2006 Deloitte CC A

1928 Invicta 

1973 St Saviour’s 

2007 Corinthians B

1929 Banks 

1974 Rovers B 

2008 Strollers 

1930 - 

1975 Vale Rec. 

2009 Corinthians B

1931 Incogniti 

1976 Harlequins A 

2010 Investec Colombians

1932-34 - 

1977 Rovers B 

2011 HSBC Griffins

1937 Pilgrims 

1978 Salemites 1 

2012 DHS St Pierre B

1938-45 No. Comp. 

1979 Taverners A 

2013 Wanderers B

1946 - 

1980 Tektronix 

2014 Wanderers B

1947 Pilgrims B 

1981 Rovers B 

2015 Wanderers 

1948 Brightonians 

1982 Taverners B 

2016 Irregulars

1949 Pilgrims C 

1983 Salemites 1 

1950 Gasco 

1984 Rovers B 

1951 Herald 

1985 St Saviour’s A 

1952 Post Office 

1986 Optimists 2 

1953 Gamble & Blair 

1987 Cobo B 

1954 Herald

1988 Irregulars A

1955 Post Office 

1989 Pessimists B 

1956 Post Office 

1990 Rovers B 

1957 Herald 

1991 Taverners A 

1958 Press 

1992 St Saviour’s B 

1959 Post Office 

1993 Pessimists B 

1960 Pilgrims B 

1994 St Pierre A 

1961 Cobo 

1995 Cobo B 

1962 Vale Rec. 

1996 Taverners A 

1963 Press 

1997 Cobo B 

1964 Tektronix A 

1998 Deloitte & Touche A 

1965 St Saviour’s 

1999 Cobo B 

1966 Vale Rec. 

2000 Cobo B 

1967 Tektronix 

2001 Rovers B 

1968 Rovers B 

2002 Sylvans A 

1969 St Martin’s 

2003 Deloitte & Touche A 

1970 Optimists 

2004 HSBC Griffins 

1971 Pilgrims

2005 Salemites 1


Division 3 (2002-4 known as Premier 3)


1955 Vale Rec

1979 Pessimists B 

2003 Vagabonds 

1956 Stroobants 

1980 Centrals 

2004 Strollers 

1957 Press 

1981 Irregulars 

2005 Pessimists B

1958 West Legion 

1982 St Pierre 

2006 Cobo B

1959 St Saviours 

1983 Strollers A 

2007 St Martins

1960 Vale Rec. 

1984 Optimists 2 

2008 Rovers B 

1961 - 

1985 Pessimists B 

2009 Colombians A

1962 Tektronix 

1986 Independents 

2010 St Sampsons

1963 Electrics 

1987 Cobo C 

2011 DHS St Pierre B

1964 Le Riche 

1988 Griffins 

2012 Grant Thornton

1965 Rovers B 

1989 Bucktrouts 

2013 Irregulars B

1966 St Martins

1990 Pilgrims B 

2014 Griffins B

1967 Electrics & Falla’s (tie) 

1991 Touche Ross A

2015 Jazz Hats 

1968 Vale Rec. B 

1992 Taverners B

 

1969 Fallas 

1993 Pilgrims B 

 

1970 Sylvans 

1994 Sylvans A 

 

1971 Taverners 

1995 Rovers B 

 

1972 Salemites 

1996 Griffins A 

 

1973 Midland Bank 

1997 Taverners B 

 

1974 Cobo B 

1998 Rovers C 

 

1975 Rovers C 

1999 Specsavers A 

 

1976 St Sampsons 

2000 St Pierre B 

 

1977 Harlequins B 

2001 Goldridge Stone 1 

 

1978 Tortevites

2002 Strollers 

 


Division 4 (2002-4 known as Premier 4)


1976 Taverners B 

1985 Irregulars B 

1994 Specsavers A 

2003 St Sampsons 

1977 Electrics 

1986 Sylvans B 

1995 St Pierre B 

2004 Investec Colombians 

1978 Pessimists B 

1987 Strollers B 

1996 Cobo C 

2005 Taverners B

1979 Centrals 

1988 Sylvans B 

1997 Jazz Hats 

2006 Jazz Hats

1980 Irregulars 

1989 Taverners C 

1998 Strollers 

2007 St Pierre B

1981 St Pierre 

1990 Carnabys A 

1999 Belgraves 

2008 Colombians 

1982 Strollers 

1991 Cavaliers 

2000 Red Onions 

2009 Cranfords

1983 Optimists 2 

1992 Sylvans A 

2001 Vagabonds 

2010 Strollers

1984 Independents

1993 Pessimists D

2002 Grolsch Dragons

2011 Marlborough Irregulars

 

 

 

2012 Cobo Tigers B

 

 

 

2013 Griffins B

 

 

 

2014 Strollers

 

 

 

2015 St Pierre Rovers C 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Division 5 (2002-4 known as Reserve 1)


1979 Irregulars 

1991 Police 

2003 Optimists 2 

1980 St Pierre 

1992 Rovers D 

2004 St Saviours B 

1981 St Saviour’s B 

1993 Vagabonds 

2005 Cobo

1982 Optimists 2 

1994 Independents B 

2006 St Pierre

1983 Pessimists C 

1995 St Sampsons 

2007 Griffins B

1984 Pilgrims/Gram. 

1996 Taverners C 

2008 Cobo Legends 

1985 St Saviour’s C 

1997 Police 

2009 Pilgrims

1986 Strollers B 

1998 Irregulars B 

2010 Investec Colombians B 

1987 Pessimists D 

1999 Parishioners A 

2011 Not played

1988 Pilgrims/Gram. 

2000 Vagabonds 

2012 Not played

1989 Waysiders 

2001 Pilgrims 

2013 Strollers     

1990 Cavaliers

2002 St Pierre B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Division 6 (2002-4 known as Reserve 2)


1988 Police 

1996 Independents B 

2004 Rovers C 

1989 St Saviour’s D 

1997 Belgraves 

2005 Irregulars B

1990 Vagabonds 

1998 Coopers & Lybrand

2006 Salemites 2

1991 St Jacques 

1999 Specsavers B 

2007 Rovers D

1992 Sylvans B 

2000 Independents 2 

 

1993 Bucktrouts B 

2001 Goldridge Stone 2 

 

1994 Parishioners 

2002 Rovers C 

 

1995 Jazz Hats

2003 St Pierre C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Division 7 (2002-4 known as Reserve 3)


1996 Cobo Colts 

1997 St Martins 

1998-2001 no competition 

2002 St Pierre C 

2003 Pessimists C